What is Cable Sizing?
Cable sizing is the process of selecting the minimum conductor cross-section (in mm² for metric, or AWG for US) that safely carries the required current under the actual installation conditions — without overheating or causing an excessive voltage drop at the load.
Undersized cables are a leading cause of electrical fires. Oversized cables are safe but wasteful and expensive. The goal is to find the optimal minimum size that satisfies three criteria simultaneously:
- Current-carrying capacity — the cable's derated ampacity must exceed the design current
- Voltage drop — the drop along the cable run must not exceed 3–5% of supply voltage
- Short-circuit protection — the cable must withstand fault currents until the protective device disconnects
International Cable Sizing Standards
All international standards follow the same fundamental methodology: select a conductor whose tabulated current-carrying capacity (Iz), after applying applicable derating (correction) factors, remains at or above the design current (Ib).
How to Calculate Cable Size — Step by Step
- Step 1 — Determine Design Current (Ib) For single-phase loads: Ib = P / (V × PF). For three-phase: Ib = P / (√3 × VLL × PF × η). For motors, use the full-load current from the motor nameplate.
- Step 2 — Choose Installation Method (IEC Reference Method) Method A1/A2 (in conduit in wall), B1/B2 (in conduit on wall / trunking), C (clipped direct), D1 (direct buried), D2 (in duct in ground). The method determines which current-carrying capacity table to use.
- Step 3 — Apply Derating Factors Ca = temperature correction factor, Cg = grouping/bunching factor, Ci = insulation factor (thermal insulation). Combined factor = Ca × Cg × Ci.
-
Step 4 — Calculate Required Tabulated Current (It)
Select the cable size whose tabulated rating Iz ≥ It from the relevant standard table.Required tabulated currentIt = Ib ÷ (Ca × Cg × Ci)
-
Step 5 — Check Voltage Drop
Must not exceed 3% for lighting or 5% for power (IEC/BS 7671), or 3% for branch circuits (NEC).Voltage drop check (IEC/BS 7671)ΔU% = (Ib × L × mV/A/m) ÷ (1000 × Vn) × 100
- Step 6 — Verify Protection Coordination Confirm: In (protective device) ≤ Iz (derated cable ampacity). For short-circuit protection, check the cable's adiabatic limit: S ≥ √(I²t) / k.
IEC 60364-5-52 — Current-Carrying Capacity Reference Table
The values below are from IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.4 for copper conductors with XLPE/EPR insulation (90°C rated) at 30°C ambient, with no grouping. For PVC (70°C) cables, values are approximately 10–15% lower.
| Cross-Section (mm²) | Method A1 (A) | Method B1 (A) | Method C (A) | Method D1 (A) | AWG Approx. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 17.5 | 19.5 | 22 | 26 | 14 AWG |
| 2.5 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 34 | 12 AWG |
| 4 | 32 | 36 | 40 | 44 | 10 AWG |
| 6 | 41 | 46 | 51 | 56 | 8 AWG |
| 10 | 57 | 63 | 70 | 75 | 6 AWG |
| 16 | 76 | 85 | 94 | 97 | 4 AWG |
| 25 | 100+ | 112 | 119 | 100+ | 2 AWG |
| 35 | 100+ | 138 | 147 | 143 | 1 AWG |
| 50 | 145 | 168 | 179 | 167 | 1/0 AWG |
| 70 | 183 | 213 | 229 | 100+ | 2/0 AWG |
| 95 | 220 | 258 | 278 | 239 | 3/0 AWG |
| 120 | 253 | 299 | 322 | 271 | 4/0 AWG |
Source: IEC 60364-5-52:2009 Table B.52.4 — Copper conductors, XLPE insulation, 3-core cable, 30°C ambient. Actual values may vary by manufacturer.
Temperature Derating Factors (Ca)
When the ambient temperature differs from the standard 30°C reference, the cable's current-carrying capacity must be derated by the factor Ca from IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.14:
| Ambient Temp (°C) | Ca — PVC (70°C) | Ca — XLPE/EPR (90°C) |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1.06 | 1.04 |
| 30 (reference) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 35 | 0.94 | 0.96 |
| 40 | 0.87 | 0.91 |
| 45 | 0.79 | 0.87 |
| 50 | 0.71 | 0.82 |
| 55 | 0.61 | 0.76 |
| 60 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
Worked Example — Cable Sizing for a 15kW Motor
Given: 15kW, 400V three-phase motor, PF = 0.85, η = 0.92. Cable installed in conduit on wall (Method B1), ambient 40°C, 3 circuits in the same conduit.
Step 1 — Design Current
Step 2 — Derating Factors
Ca (40°C, XLPE) = 0.87 | Cg (3 circuits) = 0.73
Step 3 — Required Tabulated Current
Step 4 — Select Cable
From Method B1 table: 10mm² XLPE has Iz = 63A ≥ 43.6A ✅. The 6mm² (46A) also satisfies the requirement, so select 6mm² — no wait, 46A > 43.6A ✅ — 6mm² is the minimum cable size.
Step 5 — Voltage Drop Check (30m run)
Result: Select 6mm² copper XLPE 3-core cable. Verify the protective device (In ≤ 46A derated rating).
Worked Example 2 — Residential Sub-Main (BS 7671 / IEC)
Given: 230 V single-phase sub-main feeding a 12 kW domestic load (mixed lighting + sockets), cable run 22 m underground in conduit (Method D2), ambient soil 25°C, single circuit. Power factor assumed unity for resistive lighting + heating mix.
Step 1 — Design Current
Step 2 — Diversity (BS 7671 Appendix A)
For a domestic sub-main feeding a mixed final-circuit board, BS 7671 allows ~70 % diversity. Adjusted: 52.2 × 0.70 = 36.5 A.
Step 3 — Derating
Soil at 25 °C: Ca = 1.05 (cooler than reference 30 °C ground). Single circuit: Cg = 1.0. Combined factor = 1.05.
Step 4 — Required Tabulated Current
Step 5 — Cable Selection (Method D2, Cu PVC 70 °C)
From IEC Table B.52.4: 6 mm² = 41 A (Method D2) ≥ 34.8 A ✓. Voltage drop check: 36.5 × 22 m × 7.3 mV/A/m ÷ 1000 = 5.86 V → 2.55 % of 230 V → within the 5 % power limit ✓.
Result
Select 6 mm² copper PVC two-core SWA cable, protected by a 40 A or 50 A MCB. Always verify diversity assumption against actual maximum-demand calculation per BS 7671 Appendix A or NEC Article 220.
Worked Example 3 — Solar PV DC String Cable (the Cs factor everyone forgets)
Given: 12-panel string of 400 W modules, max DC current Imp = 10.2 A, open-circuit Voc = 480 V, cable run 18 m on roof in sun-exposed conduit, ambient design 60 °C (rooftop), 4 strings grouped in same conduit.
Step 1 — Design Current per IEC 62548 / NEC 690.8
For PV strings, design current must include the irradiance-and-temperature safety factor: Ib = 1.25 × Isc × 1.25 (NEC) = 1.56 × Isc. Or per IEC: 1.25 × Isc.
Step 2 — Solar-Specific Derating
Rooftop ambient 60 °C is far above the reference 30 °C. For XLPE solar cable: Ca ≈ 0.65 at 60 °C. Four strings grouped in conduit: Cg = 0.65. Combined: 0.65 × 0.65 = 0.42.
Step 3 — Required Tabulated Current
Step 4 — Select PV-Rated Cable
For 39.8 A in solar cable (TÜV-rated H1Z2Z2-K): 4 mm² single-core PV cable rated 55 A at reference conditions ≥ 39.8 A ✓. The 2.5 mm² (40 A reference) would only barely satisfy after derating; engineers always select one size larger for solar to allow for cable aging in UV exposure.
Result
Select 4 mm² double-insulated PV cable (red + black, TÜV/IEC 62930 rated) with UV-stable jacket. Voltage drop on a 480 V DC string is negligible (under 0.5 %), so cable choice is dominated by ampacity and rooftop derating, not voltage drop. Lesson: rooftop ambient and string-grouping derating combined often double the required cable size compared to the same load in a cool indoor conduit.
Common Mistakes — Eight Cable-Sizing Errors That Cause Real Failures
- Using the cable's "free air" rating in conduit installations. Free-air ampacity (Method E/F) can be 30–50 % higher than in-conduit rating (Method B1). Always pick the table that matches your actual installation method.
- Forgetting to apply both Ca AND Cg. If the cable is in a 40 °C plant room AND grouped with three others in a tray, both factors apply: total derating = Ca × Cg, often as low as 0.6 of nominal ampacity.
- Sizing only for current and not voltage drop. A 2.5 mm² cable comfortably carries 25 A at the panel — but at 50 m distance the voltage drop exceeds 5 %, browning out lights and burning out motor windings. Always check both criteria.
- Using copper-cable ampacity tables for aluminium. Aluminium has roughly 60 % the conductivity of copper; for the same ampacity you need ~1.6 × the cross-section. Most installations also require special bi-metallic connectors to prevent galvanic corrosion at terminations.
- Ignoring the protective device coordination. The cable must protect the device and the device must protect the cable: In (breaker rating) ≤ Iz (derated cable ampacity) ≤ I2 (breaker conventional tripping current ÷ 1.45). Per IEC 60364-4-43, all three inequalities must hold.
- Specifying single-core instead of multi-core for parallel runs. Three single-core cables of same phase grouped together can have circulating-current and skin-effect issues at high currents; multi-core or proper-spaced single-core arrangements per IEC 60364-5-523 are required for circuits above ~150 A.
- Underrating for short-circuit (k²S² requirement). A correctly-sized cable for normal load can still be destroyed by a fault current if the protective device's let-through energy (I²t) exceeds the cable's withstand. Verify k² × S² ≥ I² × t per IEC 60364-4-434.
- Ignoring harmonics. Modern LED drivers, VFDs, and switching power supplies inject 3rd-harmonic currents that flow in the neutral conductor of 3-phase systems. The neutral can carry as much (or more) current than the phases. Per IEC 60364-5-52 Annex E, derate phase conductors when 3rd-harmonic content exceeds 15 %, and never undersize the neutral.
Where Cable Sizing Matters — 8 Real-World Project Types
- Residential and commercial wiring — every distribution board's outgoing cables must be sized to its connected load with derating for grouping and ambient.
- Industrial motor circuits — see our motor starting current calculator for in-rush analysis; cable must carry 1.25 × FLC continuously per NEC 430.22.
- Data centres — busbars and tap-off cables sized with extreme-temperature derating (data centres often run 25–35 °C cold-aisle, 45 °C hot-aisle).
- Solar PV installations — DC string cables (worked example 3 above), AC inverter output cables, and combiner-box-to-disconnect cables each have their own derating layers per IEC 62548 and NEC 690.
- EV charging infrastructure — Level 2 and DC fast-charge installations require cable sizing per NEC 625 / IEC 61851. EV charging is treated as continuous load (1.25 × rating).
- Marine and offshore — corrosive environment + grouping in conduit + variable ambient → use IEC 60092 instead of standard IEC 60364, with additional safety factors.
- Mining and hazardous areas — explosion-protection requirements per IEC 60079; cable selection includes mechanical-protection criteria (armoured, lead-sheathed) beyond pure ampacity.
- Building services — HVAC chiller feeders, lift motors, fire-pump circuits all use specialised codes (NFPA, BS 9999) with prescribed margins above standard sizing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Cable size is calculated in 4 steps: (1) Find design current Ib. (2) Apply derating factors for temperature (Ca) and grouping (Cg) to get required tabulated current It = Ib ÷ (Ca × Cg). (3) Select the cable from IEC 60364-5-52 whose ampacity Iz ≥ It. (4) Verify voltage drop stays below 3% (lighting) or 5% (power) per IEC/BS 7671. For 20A at 40°C with 3 cables grouped: It = 20 ÷ (0.87 × 0.73) = 31.5A → select 4mm² (36A in conduit).
For a 32A circuit clipped directly to a wall (IEC Method C) at 30°C with no other cables grouped alongside it: from IEC 60364-5-52 a 6mm² XLPE copper cable is rated 51A (Method C) — this safely handles 32A. If the cable is in conduit (Method B1), the 6mm² rated at 46A still works. Always also check voltage drop for long cable runs over 15–20m.
Per IEC 60364-5-52 and BS 7671:2018: maximum 3% for lighting circuits and 5% for power circuits (from the origin of the installation). Per NEC Article 210.19: 3% recommended for branch circuits, 5% total from service panel to outlet. For sensitive equipment (medical, data centres), keep voltage drop below 1–2%.
A derating (correction) factor reduces a cable's rated current to account for real installation conditions. Apply derating when: (1) Ambient temperature > 30°C — use Ca factor from IEC Table B.52.14. (2) Multiple cables are grouped or bunched together — use Cg factor from IEC Table B.52.17. (3) Cable passes through thermal insulation — use Ci factor. Always multiply all applicable factors together: combined factor = Ca × Cg × Ci.
The main differences are: (1) Conductor sizes — IEC uses mm² (1.5, 2.5, 4, 6, 10…), NEC uses AWG and kcmil. (2) Temperature ratings — IEC references 70°C (PVC) and 90°C (XLPE); NEC uses 60°C, 75°C and 90°C columns. (3) Voltage drop limits — IEC recommends 3%/5%; NEC recommends 3% for branch circuits. (4) Installation methods — IEC uses reference methods A1–D2; NEC uses conduit types (EMT, RMC, PVC). Both require derating for ambient temperature and conduit fill.
Copper has higher conductivity (~60% better), better mechanical strength, and easier termination — preferred for branch circuits and indoor wiring. Aluminium is roughly half the cost per metre at the same ampacity (you need 1.6× the cross-section), preferred for service entrance, transmission, and large feeder cables where weight and cost dominate. Aluminium requires anti-oxidant compound at terminations and properly-rated AL/CU connectors to prevent galvanic corrosion. In retrofit work, never replace copper with aluminium without confirming the breaker/lug ratings support both metals.
PVC (polyvinyl chloride) insulation is rated for 70 °C continuous conductor temperature; XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene) is rated for 90 °C. The 20 °C extra capacity gives XLPE roughly 15–20% more ampacity in the same cross-section — useful for retrofits where you can't change cable size but need more capacity. XLPE is also more chemically and thermally stable. PVC is cheaper and easier to install. EPR and HEPR are alternatives for harsh environments. Always match the cable rating to the protective device's let-through energy under fault conditions.
For balanced three-phase loads with low harmonic content (<15% third harmonic), the neutral can be smaller than the phase conductors per IEC 60364-5-524. For circuits with significant harmonic content (LED lighting, VFDs, computer power supplies), third-harmonic currents in the three phases ADD in the neutral instead of cancelling. The neutral can carry up to 1.7× the phase current. IEC 60364-5-52 Annex E requires sizing the neutral as a current-carrying conductor (count it in Cg) when third-harmonic content exceeds 15%, and using a neutral one size larger than phases when content exceeds 33%.
Underground installations use IEC Method D1 (direct burial) or D2 (buried in conduit). Soil temperature is typically lower than air ambient (15–25 °C in temperate climates), giving a slight Ca improvement. However, soil thermal resistivity (typically 2.5 K·m/W in IEC tables, but can range 0.7–4.0) significantly affects ampacity — wet sandy soil dissipates heat much better than dry clay. For runs >50 m, voltage drop almost always dominates over ampacity. Many engineers select cable purely on voltage drop for long runs and check ampacity as a secondary constraint.
NEC Chapter 9 Table 1 limits conduit fill to: 53% for one cable, 31% for two cables, 40% for three or more cables. Exceeding fill makes pulling difficult, increases cable damage during installation, and reduces heat dissipation. IEC has analogous rules but expressed via grouping derating (Cg). Use our conduit fill calculator for the per-trade-size lookup.
For circuits above ~150 A it's often more economical to run two or more smaller cables in parallel rather than one large conductor. Per NEC 310.10(H), all parallel conductors must be: same length, same conductor material, same insulation type, and same termination point. The combined ampacity is the sum of individual cable ampacities (with derating applied). The challenge is impedance balancing — single-core parallel cables benefit from the trefoil arrangement to minimise circulating-current heating.
Yes, completely free. No signup, no account, no email required. Every calculation runs in your browser — the load values you enter are never sent to our servers. The calculator implements both IEC 60364-5-52 (international) and NEC 310 (US) ampacity tables. Always verify against the current edition of the standard before professional use; we maintain alignment with the most recent stable revision but standards bodies issue updates regularly.